(404) 961-7655
[…] The subject vehicle was not designed to provide ride-down forces and performance protection to occupants in rear end impacts,” the complaint stated. “[They] knew or should have known that the subject vehicle was not sufficiently crashworthy in the event of a foreseeable bumper override collision and was, thus, not compatible with higher vehicles on the roadway.”

Honda was also accused of having a “willful, reckless and wanton disregard for life” pursuant to OCGA § 51-1-11(c). The statute deals with product liability and a manufacturer’s “duty to warn of a danger arising from use of a product once that danger becomes known to the manufacturer.”

According to Darren W. Penn of Penn Law Group, the lift kit made by Pro Comp has been taken off the market, but he says the help they could provide Perez was the firm’s primary concern in the case.